top of page

Privacy Policy

Last updated on November 1, 2023

Privacy Policy for Rosanna's Garden.

Rosanna's Garden, located at Auriollaan 66a, 3527EW Utrecht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as outlined in this privacy policy.

Contact Information:

Personal Data We Process
Rosanna's Garden processes your personal data when you use our services and/or provide this information voluntarily. Below is an overview of the personal data we process: rst and last name


  • • Email address

  • • Phone number

  • • Other personal data actively provided by you, such as creating a profile on our website, through correspondence, and by phone.

Special and/or Sensitive Personal Data We Process
Our website and services do not intend to collect data from visitors under the age of 16, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. We cannot verify a visitor's age, so we recommend parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent the collection of data from minors without parental consent. If you believe we have collected personal information about a minor without permission, please contact us at info@rosannasgarden.nl, and we will remove this information.

Purposes and Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data
Rosanna's Garden processes your personal data for the following purposes:
• Handling your payment
• Sending our newsletter and/or promotional materials
• Contacting you by phone or email when necessary to provide our services
• Informing you about changes to our services and products
• Offering you the possibility to create an account
• Delivering goods and services to you

Automated Decision-Making
Rosanna's Garden does not make decisions with (significant) legal effects on individuals based on automated processing. These decisions are not made by computer programs or systems without human intervention.

 

Data Retention
Rosanna's Garden does not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected. Specific retention periods may vary and depend on the nature of the data and legal obligations. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter by using the link provided at the bottom of each newsletter. We take this seriously and will remove your data from our contact list. For specific information, please contact us at info@rosannasgarden.nl.

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties
Rosanna's Garden only shares data with third parties when necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We do not sell your data to third parties.

Cookies and Similar Technologies We Use
Rosanna's Garden uses only technical and functional cookies, as well as analytical cookies that do not intrude on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit our website for the first time. These cookies are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your user experience. They ensure the proper functioning of the website and remember your preferences. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser not to store them or by deleting previously stored information through your browser settings.

Viewing, Correcting, or Deleting Data
You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. You can do this through your account's personal settings. Additionally, you have the right to withdraw your consent for data processing or object to the processing of your personal data by our company. You also have the right to data portability, allowing you to request a computer file containing your personal data for yourself or another organization of your choice. To exercise your right to object, data portability, or for any other questions/comments about data processing, please send a specific request to info@rosannasgarden.nl. To ensure that your request for access is genuine, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. To protect your privacy, please black out your photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN). Rosanna's Garden will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.

Rosanna's Garden also wants to inform you that you have the right to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). You can do so through the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl.

bottom of page